Program

The International Cleft Palate Master Course will officially run on Central European Summer Time (CEST).

To convert to your local time click here.








Thursday 1st July 2021

15.00 – 15.10 h

Welcome and Introduction

Corstiaan Breugem

15.10 – 17.30 h

PART A: Prevention of palatal fistulas
Moderators: Peter Don Griot & Duncan Atherton

15.10 – 15.30 h

Normal anatomy of the palate

Ronald Bleys

15.30 – 15.42 h

Surgical anatomy of the cleft palate and relevance to repair

Raymond Tse

15.42 – 15.54 h

How do I prevent palatal fistulas during primary surgery

Marc Swan

How do I prevent palatal fistulas during primary
palate surgery? (my 7 golden tips)

15.55 – 16.05 h

How do I prevent palatal fistulas?

Bob Mann

16.05 – 16.15 h

How do I prevent palatal fistulas?

John Grant

16.15 – 16.25 h

How do I prevent palatal fistulas?

Marcus Collares

16:25 – 16:35 h

Break (in break-out sessions)

16.35 – 16.55 h

Discussion in small groups

17.00 – 17.20 h

Report back from ‘break out session’
Round table discussion
Moderators: David Chong & Chris Forrest

17.20 – 17.30 h

Break 

17.30 – 18.30 h

PART B: Classification of palatal fistulas
Moderators: Omri Emodi & Cassio Raposo

17.35 – 17.45 h

Classification of fistulas (Pittsburgh)

Krishna Patel

17.45 – 17.55 h

The Pakistan way to classify palatal fistulas

Ghulam Fayyaz

17.55 – 18.15 h

Discussion in small groups ‘break-out session’

18.15 – 18.30 h

Report back from ‘break-out session’
Moderators: Omri Emodi & Cassio Raposo

18.30 – 19.00 h

Break

19.00 – 19.10 h

Intermezzo: The anatomy lesson of Dr. Tulp

Moshe Kon

19.10 – 21.00 h

PART C: Indications and timing of surgical treatment
Moderators: Marcus Collares & Marc Swan

19.10 – 19.30 h

Speech considerations in the setting of palatal fistulas

Sylvie Render

19.30 – 19.50 h

Time-course of improvement after re-repair in VPI surgery

John Grant

19.50 – 20.00 h

When do I repair a fistula?

Cassio Raposo

20.00 – 20.10 h

When do I repair a fistula?

David Chong

20.10 – 20.30 h

Discussion in small groups
‘Break-out session’ with group leaders
When do I close my fistulas?

20.30 – 21.00 h

Round table discussion: When to repair the fistula
Moderators: Raymond Tse & Roberto Flores

Closure of day











Friday 2nd July 2021

15.00 – 15.10 h

Introduction of the day

Corstiaan Breugem

15.10 – 17.45 h

PART D: Different surgical treatment options for palatal fistulas
Moderators: Joseph Losee & Bob Mann

15.10 – 15.25 h

Suprazygomatic Maxillary Nerve Block in Cleft Palate Surgery

Peter Don Griot

15.25 – 15.35 h

Discussion


15.35 – 15.45 h

My surgical technique and pearls
Management of different types of palatal fistulas


Ghulam Fayyaz

15.45 – 15.55 h

Local mucosal flaps

Krishna Patel

15.55 – 16.05 h

Local flaps for closure

Cassio Raposo

16.05 – 16.15 h

Discussion in small groups
Break (in break-out sessions)


16.15 – 16.30 h

Round table discussion
Moderators: Joseph Losee & Bob mann

Moderators: Raymond Tse & Jitske Nolte

16.30 – 16.40 h

Total palatal mobilization and multilamellar suturing

John Grant

16.40 – 16.50 h

Furlow plasty

Joseph Losee

16.50 – 17.00 h

Unilateral buccal flap

Corstiaan Breugem

17.00 – 17.10 h

Bilateral buccal flap

Bob Mann

17.10 – 17.25 h

Discussion in small groups
Round table discussion
Moderators: Raymond Tse & Jitske Nolte

17.25 – 17.40 h

Break (in break-out sessions)

17.40 – 18:10 h

Break

18.10 – 20.00 h

Part E: Adding tissue
Moderators: Chantal Mouës & Ghulam Fayyaz

18.10 – 18.20 h

Adding tissue
Pharyngeal flap


Chris Forrest

18.30 – 18.40 h

Buccal fat pad flap

Duncan Artherton

18.40- 18.50 h

Local tissue or free flap surgery: my tips

Roberto Flores

18.45 – 18.50 h

Tongue flap: advantages & disadvantages

Marcus Collares

18.50 – 19.00 h

Discussion in small groups

19.00 – 19.10 h

FAMM flap

Jitske Nolte

19.10 – 19.20 h

Use of acellular dermal matrix (ADM)

Omri Emodi

19.20 – 19.30 h

Palatal fistula repair: my 7 golden tips

Chris Forrest

19.30 – 19.50 h

Discussion
Moderators: Marc Swan & Bob Mann

19.50 -20.00 h

Closure of meeting

Corstiaan Breugem

Organizing Committee

Hans Smit
Nadia Lachkar
Corstiaan Breugem

Group moderators:

Duncan Atherton
Marcus Collares
Peter Don Griot
Omri Emodi
Ghulam Fayyaz
Chris Forrest
Roberto Flores
John Grant
Usama Hamdan
Joseph Losee
Bob Mann
Chantal Mouës
Jitske Nolte
Meshach Ong’uti
Percy Rossell-Perry
Cassio Raposo
Anne Saariko
Rutger Schols
Marc Swan
Raymond Tse
Sarah Versnel